•  Boys Cross Country


  •  Copeland Design

    CROSS COUNTRY

     2019 AXC

     
     
     
     11-time Hendricks County Champions
    (1987, 1988, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)
    11-time IHSAA Sectional Champions
    (1997, 1998, 2002, 2003, 2008, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017)
    4-time IHSAA Regional Champions
    (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)
    5-time IHSAA State Qualifiers
    (2014 - 11th, 2015 - 14th, 2016 - 6th, 2017 - 10th, 2018 - 19th)
     
    10 IATCCC Honorable Mention All-State Athletes
    31 IATCCC First Team Academic All-State Athletes
    20 IATCCC Honorable Mention Academic All-State Athletes
    4 Indiana All-Stars
     
    All-Time Best Record:  157-15 (.912) - 2016
    5k School Record:  15:40.65 - Nathaniel Beeler, 2019
     
     
     
     
     

     

  • 2020 XC Runners: 

    Avon MS/HS physical night will be on Monday April 20, 2020!  Take advantage of this opportunity and get your physical done for the 2020-2021 school year before summer!

    Comments (-1)
  • Congrats to Nathaniel Beeler on being selected as an Indiana All-Star!  Beeler will compete in the Mideast XC Championships on Saturday, November 16 in Dayton, Ohio against top seniors from Indiana, Ohio, and Michigan!  Beeler becomes AXC's fourth Indiana All-Star boy, joining alums Will Anderson (2014), Rhys Grealish (2016), and Ethan Goddard (2018)!

    Comments (-1)
  • Congrats to Nathaniel Beeler (16th place) on earning All-Semi-State honors and qualifying for the IHSAA State Finals as an individual!

    Comments (-1)
  • Congrats to Nathaniel Beeler (6th place) and Nicholas James (19th place) on earning All-Regional honors!

    Comments (-1)
  • Congrats to Nathaniel Beeler (4th place), Awet Hailu (8th place), Nicholas James (10th place), Sam Crook (11th place), Griffin O'Neill (16th place), and Jake Shepherd (20th place) on earning All-Sectional honors!

    Comments (-1)
  • Congratulations to the following AXC runners for earning IATCCC Academic All-State honors!

    First Team Academic All-State:

    Nathaniel Beeler

    Sam Crook

    Garrison Hirst

    Ethan Maharas

    Connor O'Neill

    Jake Shepherd

     

    Honorable Mention Academic All-State:

    Justin Loh

    Logan Shaffer

    Comments (-1)
  • Congratulations to Nathaniel Beeler for earning All-HCC honors for the second year in a row by placing fourth at the Hoosier Crossroads Conference championships in a school record time of 15:40.65!

    Comments (-1)
  • Click here for the 2019-2020 Sports Boosters membership form.  

    Comments (-1)
  • Click the link below for E-funds payment information (this is an updated link):

    https://payments.efundsforschools.com/v3/districts/55385/ 

    Comments (-1)
  •  Current AXC runners competing collegiately: 

    Keith Abramson ('18) - Wabash College
     
     
     
    Owen Fink ('18) - Indiana Wesleyan University
     
    Ethan Goddard ('19) - University of Southern Indiana
     
    Ben Schmitt ('19) - Drury University
     
    Nyc Sigmon ('18) - University of Indianapolis
     
    Will Sims ('19) - University of Southern Indiana
     
    Peter Simmon ('18) - Grace College
     
    Hunter Wakefield ('18) - Wabash College
     
    Tim Wilson ('18) - Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
     
     
    Comments (-1)

Team Files

Coaches Contact Information

  • Head Coach:  Zach Toothman
    Cell: 812.608.0836
    Email: zjtoothman@avon-schools.org